Follow Us On Social

ProGas and Heating Services Privacy policies

General

Our commitment to protecting your privacy

 

1.

We, at ProGas and Heating Services, value your privacy and we strive to ensure that our customers are aware that their privacy is of the utmost importance to us. We collect, use and disclose personal information about our customers to enable us to establish and manage the relationship necessary to provide services to you. While ProGas and Heating Services places a high priority on the protection of personal information shared with us by our customers, legislation is in place that governs how personal information must be managed and protected. We are committed to complying with the legislation. We want you to understand why and how we collect, use, disclose, retain and secure your information.

 

The Collection of information

 

2.

ProGas and Heating Services limits both the amount and type of personal information collected to that which is necessary to fulfill the identified purposes.

With your consent, we may collect personal information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, email or the Internet. By providing your personal information to or otherwise corresponding with ProGas and Heating Services via email you acknowledge that you are aware that email is not a secure form of communication. Furthermore, with your consent, we may collect personal information from other sources including, but not limited to credit bureaus.

The type of personal information we collect and maintain in your customer file, may include, but is not limited to your: name, mailing and property address, email address, telephone number, Type of Gas Appliance(s) in your home, frequency of service, usage History, transaction history, gas consumption, and other payment and billing information that maybe nessasry.

 

Use and diclosure of information

 

3.

ProGas and Heating Services limits the use and disclosure of personal information for purposes other than those identified purposes, unless the consent of the Individual has been obtained or if the use and disclosure is permitted or required by law.

Unless we have your explicit consent to do so, we will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to third parties.

There are some instances where ProGas and Heating Services may disclose your personal information to fulfill compliance with Technical Saftey BC  obligations and to conduct our business in the ordinary course. In those instances where we do provide information to third parties, we provide only that personal information that is required in the circumstances and we include various provisions in our contracts and contractors that have been designed to protect privacy and security of your personal information. Third parties may include, but are not limited to:

(a) a collection agency for the purpose of collection of accounts payable; and

(b) a service provider that has been engaged by ProGas and Heating Services to perform certain services for us, which may include Gas Contractors, consultants and suppliers to ProGas and Heating Services.

We may further disclose your personal information without your consent, in the following circumstances:

(a) as permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements;

(b) during emergency situations or where necessary to protect the safety of a person or group of persons; or

(c) any other circumstances permitted or required under PIPA.

 

We record all inbound and outbound calls

 

4.

For verification and training purposes, all calls to and from this office are recorded.

We reserved the right to publicize recorded calls between the company and customer(s) for the purposes of debt collection and other verifacation purposes.

 

Interested parties other than the Customer

 

5.

ProGas and Heating Services (PGHS) will not release or discuss information related to sales, service, repairs installations and invoice billing to third parties unless expressly ordered to do so by the person that signed the invoice.

 

6.

In contentious situations where a third party(s) seek to act on behalf of an elderly customer who is  alleged to have dementia, alzheimer’s or a similar mental disability and/or alleged to be incapable of entering into contractual agreements; PGHS reserves the right to request and receive ‘’enduring power of attorney’’ or a similar document attesting to and in support of; that this third party is authorized to act on behalf of said customer.

 

Credit Card Information

 

 

7.

ProGas and Heating Services (PGHS) do not keep Credit Card information on file.

 

Our staffs Privicy, Security, and the right to peacfully work in the community

 
 

8.

This company does not release personal information of staff and/or management and any such release, especially related to derogatory, deformity or slanderous postings to social media by any person or persons, is a breach of the ’’Personal Information Protection Act’’ (PIPA) and my result is legal action.

 

What our customers are saying